2016 Plymouth Volleyball
Head Coach: Haley Goth
Overall Record: 6-16
Firelands Conference Record: 2-12
Varsity Schedule
Date Location Opponent W/L Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5
8/20/2016 Home Mansfield St. Peter's W Won in 2 Sets - In need of set scores.
8/20/2016 Home Lake Ridge W 25-11 25-22
8/23/2016 Away Mapleton W 16-25 14-25 25-20 25-21 15-7
8/27/2016 Away Mansfield Christian L 12-25 25-21 22-25 16-25
8/30/2016 Home Norwalk St. Paul L 7-25 7-25 6-25
9/1/2016 Away Crestview L 11-25 9-25 10-25
9/3/2016 Away Crestline L 17-25 23-25 21-25
9/8/2016 Away Western Reserve L 24-26 17-25 8-25
9/10/2016 Away Mansfield Senior W 25-22 25-22
9/10/2016 Away Ontario L 6-25 13-25
9/13/2016 Home South Central L 5-25 18-25 8-25
9/15/2016 Home Monroeville L 11-25 12-25 16-25
9/20/2016 Home New London L 24-26 12-25 25-6 26-24 9-15
9/22/2016 Home Mapleton W 25-17 25-19 20-25 20-25 15-3
9/26/2016 Away Gilead Christian W 25-16 25-8 25-14
9/27/2016 Away Norwalk St. Paul L 8-25 5-25 8-25
9/29/2016 Home Crestview L 11-25 10-25 9-25
10/4/2016 Home Western Reserve L 16-25 4-25 12-25
10/6/2016 Away South Central L 5-25 14-25 6-25
10/11/2016 Away Monroeville L 3-25 16-25 7-25
10/13/2016 Away New London L 13-25 14-25 17-25
10/18/2016 Tourney South Central L 5-25 14-25 7-25 Division 4 Sectional Semi-Final at South Central
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Firelands Conference Standings
Team FC Overall
Norwalk St. Paul 14-0 0-0
Monroeville 11-3 0-0
South Central 10-4 0-0
Crestview 9-5 0-0
Western Reserve 6-8 0-0
New London 4-10 0-0
Plymouth 2-12 6-16
Mapleton 0-14 0-0
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Coaches
Varsity Assistant Coach -
JV Coach Tonya Cunningham
8th Grade Coach Joe and Amber Slone
7th Grade Coach Joe and Amber Slone
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Varsity Roster
1 Romy Thornsberry Senior
2 Maggie Branham Junior
3 Bre Back Junior
10 Morgan Chaffins Sophomore
12 Janet Arnold Senior
16 Sarah Simmons Junior
21 Mallory Miller Sophomore
25 Lauren Parrigan Freshman
27 Skylar Tuttle Sophomore
30 Emily Blanton Sophomore
31 Lexi Surgener Sophomore
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Junior Varsity Roster
1 Morgan Cole Freshman
3 Lexia Ward Freshman
5 Olivia Fidler Freshman
8 Katie Gibson Sophomore
11 Whitney Boone Freshman
16 Katlynn Jones Freshman
18 Emily Akers Sophomore
26 Tristen Isaac Freshman
30 Noveleign Robinson Freshman
33 Taylor Robinson Sophomore
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Eighth Grade Roster
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Seventh Grade Roster
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Junior Varsity Schedule
Date Location Opponent W/L Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
8/20/2016 Home Mansfield St. Peter's
8/20/2016 Home Lake Ridge
8/23/2016 Away Mapleton
8/27/2016 Away Mansfield Christian
8/30/2016 Home Norwalk St. Paul
9/1/2016 Away Crestview
9/3/2016 Away Crestline
9/8/2016 Away Western Reserve
9/10/2016 Away Mansfield Senior
9/10/2016 Away Ontario
9/13/2016 Home South Central
9/15/2016 Home Monroeville
9/20/2016 Home New London
9/22/2016 Home Mapleton
9/26/2016 Away Gilead Christian
9/27/2016 Away Norwalk St. Paul
9/29/2016 Home Crestview
10/4/2016 Home Western Reserve
10/6/2016 Away South Central
10/11/2016 Away Monroeville
10/13/2016 Away New London
10/18/2016 Tourney South Central
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Eighth Grade Schedule
Date Location Opponent W/L Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Seventh Grade Schedule
Date Location Opponent W/L Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
<--- Back