2014 Plymouth Cross Country
Head Coach: Jay Follett
Middle School Coach: Matt Anderson
Schedule
Date Meet
8/18/2014 Richland County Meet
8/23/2014 Colonel Crawford Early Bird Invitational
8/26/2014 Plymouth Six Team Meet
8/30/2014 Bucyrus Elks Invitational
9/6/2014 Tiffin Carnival
9/13/2014 Galion Invitational
9/16/2014 Tri at Monroeville
9/20/2014 Widewater Invitational
9/27/2014 Buckeye Central Invitational
9/30/2014 Crestline Invitational
10/4/2014 Fostoria Booster Invitational
10/11/2014 Firelands Conference Championship at Plymouth
10/18/2014 District Championship at Galion Amman's Reservoir
10/25/2014 Regional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
11/1/204 State Championship at National Trail1:51 PM 12/6/2023
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Daren Gies Senior 17:38.92 2nd Team All-Conference/2nd Team All-District
Matt McKenzie Senior 18:18.90 Honorable Mention All-Conference
Josh Reese Senior 18:11.00 Honorable Mention All-Conference
Randy Porter Senior 23:45.71
Joey Williams Senior 19:59.56
Jacob Beckner Junior 18:01.2 Honorable Mention All-Conference/Honorable Mention All-District
Austin Campo Junior 19:19.73
Nathaniel Redden Sophomore 17:42.88 2nd Team All-Conference/2nd Team All-District
Jesse Shearer Sophomore 22:29.2
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Girls Roster
Name Year Season Best
Abby Melton Senior 25:12.49
Halei Lunceford Senior 23:18.7
Hailey Barber Junior 22:19.76 Honorable Mention All-Conference
Katy Cunningham Junior 27:04.05
Mattie Lunceford Junior 21:52.28
Mikka Messmore Junior 23:30.16
Kendall Sanders Junior 24:00.03 Honorable Mention All-Conference
Ally Melton Sophomore 26:33.0
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Middle School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Michael Collins Eighth 13:07.59
Jacob Echelbarger Eighth 14:21.43
Gaige Porter Eighth 13:49.5
Justin Robinson Seventh 11:58.07
Nick Bowser Seventh 14:35.30
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Middle School Girls Roster
Name Year Season Best
Kylie Barber Eighth 14:21.9
Kelsey Blankenship Eighth 16:59.09
Claudia Caudill Eighth 14:24.1
Hailey Dudleson Eighth 16:44.1
Gracie Roberts Eighth 14:57.93
Natalie Snyder Eighth 16:26.68
Eliza Redden Seventh 15:15.3
Karsyn Smart Seventh 20:21.0
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
8/18/2014 - Richland County Meet at Madison
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Daren Gies 19:15 3rd
Jacob Beckner 20:09 8th
Matt McKenzie 20:26 10th
Nathaniel Redden 20:43 13th
Josh Reese 22:43 22nd
Joey Williams 23:29 28th
Jesse Shearer 28:14 43rd
High School Girls
Mattie Lunceford 23:19 4th
Halei Lunceford 25:51 9th
Abby Melton 29:01 22nd
Mikka Messmore 29:40 26th
Middle School Boys 3rd Place Team
Justin Robinson 12:58 3rd
Michael Collins 14:39 13th
Gaige Porter 14:49 14th
Nick Bowser 15:58 23rd
Jacob Echelbarger 16:20 25th
Middle School Girls 5th Place Team
Kylie Barber 15:07 9th
Claudia Caudill 16:04 19th
Gracie Roberts 16:55 25th
Kelsey Blankenship 17:06 28th
Eliza Redden 18:20 41st
Natalie Snyder 19:25 48th
Karsyn Smart 20:21 52nd
Hailey Dudleson 20:46 54th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8/23/2014 - Colonel Crawford Kip Kinn Invitational
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Daren Gies 18:35.14 21st
Jacob Beckner 18:40.15 22nd
Matt McKenzie 18:47.61 25th
Nathaniel Redden 19:14.24 34th
Josh Reese 19:49.88 46th
Austin Campo 22:02.56 86th
Joey Williams 22:10.31 91st
Randy Porter 26:04.35 130th
Jesse Shearer 26:54.59 137th
High School Girls 9th Place Team
Mattie Lunceford 21:52.28 6th
Halei Lunceford 23:36.88 20th
Mikka Messmore 25:57.05 42nd
Abby Melton 28:05.93 75th
Katy Cunningham 31:15.65 96th
Middle School Boys 6th Place Team
Justin Robinson 12:54.69 9th
Gaige Porter 14:16.49 30th
Michael Collins 14:29.57 35th
Jacob Echelbarger 15:08.67 45th
Nick Bowser 15:35.59 51st
Middle School Girls 9th Place Team
Claudia Caudill 15:40.20 26th
Eliza Redden 16:06.67 36th
Gracie Roberts 16:11.07 38th
Kylie Barber 16:34.94 43rd
Kelsey Blankenship 16:59.09 48th
Hailey Dudleson 17:00.71 49th
Natalie Snyder 17:39.75 56th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8/26/2014 - Plymouth Six Team Meet
High School Boys
Race Cancelled - Storms
High School Girls
Mattie Lunceford 23:08.12 2nd
Halei Lunceford 25:52.22 8th
Mikka Messmore 29:10.41 20th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 13:25.04 3rd
Michael Collins 15:22.52 14th
Jacob Echelbarger 15:51.62 15th
Nick Bowser 17:36.53 25th
Middle School Girls 2nd Place Team
Claudia Caudill 16:09.59 4th
Gracie Roberts 16:28.24 6th
Eliza Redden 17:06.36 8th
Kylie Barber 17:59.27 9th
Natalie Snyder 20:11.09 15th
Hailey Dudleson 20:34.94 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8/30/2014 - Bucyrus Elks Invitational
High School Boys 9th Place Team
Daren Gies 18:59.81 36th
Matt McKenzie 19:11.39 45th
Jacob Beckner 19:29.96 58th
Nathaniel Redden 19:39.80 65th
Josh Reese 19:56.89 76th
Austin Campo 21:29.20 132nd
Joey Williams 22:15.40 152nd
Jesse Shearer 24:27.22 202nd
Randy Porter 27:55.09 239th
High School Girls 18th Place Team
Mattie Lunceford 22:26.78 28th
Halei Lunceford 23:30.84 50th
Mikka Messmore 26:27.26 124th
Ally Melton 29:20.92 181st
Katy Cunningham 31:01.50 203rd
Middle School Boys 10th Place Team
Justin Robinson 12:35.26 7th
Gaige Porter 14:28.13 41st
Michael Collins 14:38.16 44th
Jacob Echelbarger 15:47.26 78th
Nick Bowser 16:34.28 91st
Middle School Girls 8th Place Team
Kylie Barber 15:46.41 31st
Eliza Redden 16:01.26 37th
Gracie Roberts 16:21.28 44th
Hailey Dudleson 17:30.27 70th
Natalie Snyder 19:05.29 96th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/6/2014 - Tiffin Carnival
High School Boys 31st Place Team Open Race
Jacob Beckner 18:22.94 122nd
Daren Gies 18:24.01 127th
Matt McKenzie 18:37.68 145th
Nathaniel Redden 19:04.97 184th
Josh Reese 19:11.84 195th
Austin Campo 20:56.97 254th
Joey Williams 21:26.29 264th
Jesse Shearer 23:49.12 140th - Open Race
Randy Porter 24:54.51 160th - Open Race
High School Girls 42nd Place Team
Halei Lunceford 23:44.02 178th
Hailey Barber 24:45.07 214th
Mikka Messmore 25:15.60 234th
Ally Melton 27:21.80 288th
Katy Cunningham 28:15.12 303rd
Abby Melton 28:15.16 304th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/13/2014 - Galion Invitational
High School Boys 7th Place Team Open Race
Jacob Beckner 18:01.2 39th
Daren Gies 18:16.2 45th
Josh Reese 18:25.7 51st
Nathaniel Redden 18:38.2 62nd
Matt McKenzie 18:39.9 64th
Austin Campo 20:27.7 120th
Joey Williams 20:29.7 122nd
Jesse Shearer 23:11.3 207th - Open Race
High School Girls 14th Place Team
Hailey Barber 22:24.0 48th
Mattie Lunceford 22:26.7 50th
Halei Lunceford 23:18.7 70th
Mikka Messmore 24:10.1 87th
Abby Melton 26:11.0 112th
Ally Melton 26:33.0 118th
Kensall Sanders 27:14.6 122nd
Middle School Boys 22nd Place Team
Justin Robinson 12:15.1 25th
Gaige Porter 13:49.5 101st
Michael Collins 13:51.7 102nd
Nick Bowser 15:02.0 141st
Jacob Echelbarger 15:54.2 156th
Middle School Girls 16th Place Team
Kylie Barber 14:21.9 44th
Claudia Caudill 14:24.1 45th
Gracie Roberts 15:00.2 78th
Eliza Redden 15:22.0 94th
Natalie Snyder 17:09.4 158th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/16/2014 - Tri at Monroeville with St. Paul
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Jacob Beckner 18:39 4th
Daren Gies 18:47 6th
Matt McKenzie 18:49 7th
Nathaniel Redden 19:06 8th
Josh Reese 20:19 12th
Austin Campo 21:04 17th
Joey Williams 21:18 18th
Randy Porter 26:09 26th
Jesse Shearer 26:10 27th
High School Girls 2nd Place Team
Hailey Barber 25:29 9th
Mikka Messmore 25:56 11th
Ally Melton 27:17 12th
Abby Melton 28:12 13th
Katy Cunningham 28:48 15th
Middle School Boys
Michael Collins 13:25 3rd
Jacob Echelbarger 14:46 8th
Nick Bowser 14:48 9th
Middle School Girls 2nd Place Team
Kylie Barber 15:01 5th
Eliza Redden 15:14 6th
Gracie Roberts 15:36 7th
Hailey Dudleson 16:44 11th
Claudia Caudill 21:20 15th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/20/2014 - Liberty Center Widewater Invitational
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Daren Gies 18:13.10 13th
Matt McKenzie 18:46.26 20th
Jacob Beckner 19:02.06 25th
Josh Reese 19:08.45 26th
Nathaniel Redden 19:09.78 27th
Austin Campo 19:47.70 34th
Joey Williams 20:32.61 48th
Randy Porter 23:45.71 89th
Jesse Shearer 24:06.94 90th
High School Girls 7th Place Team
Hailey Barber 24:06.93 33rd
Mikka Messmore 24:33.94 36th
Ally Melton 27:16.19 54th
Kendall Sanders 27:35.46 56th
Abby Melton 31:41.31 65th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 13:06.68 26th
Michael Collins 14:13.69 61st
Nick Bowser 16:24.42 111th
Jacob Echelbarger 16:40.26 117th
Middle School Girls 4th Place Team
Kylie Barber 14:46.14 13rd
Eliza Redden 15:30.86 24th
Gracie Roberts 15:47.00 28th
Hailey Dudleson 17:40.41 47th
Natalie Snyder 18:04.08 55th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/27/2014 - Buckeye Central Invitational
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Daren Gies 17:48.89 16th
Jacob Beckner 18:11.51 20th
Matt McKenzie 18:18.90 22nd
Nathaniel Redden 18:31.95 28th
Josh Reese 18:50.98 30th
Joey Williams 20:25.14 63rd
Austin Campo 21:14.43 73rd
Jesse Shearer 23:31.31 97th
Randy Porter 24:58.99 106th
High School Girls 8th Place Team
Hailey Barber 23:26.42 35th
Mikka Messmore 23:46.03 37th
Kendall Sanders 25:34.53 50th
Katy Cunningham 27:04.05 65th
Abby Melton 27:04.27 66th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 12:51.36 16th
Michael Collins 14:27.67 48th
Jacob Echelbarger 15:24.86 64th
Nick Bowser 15:52.30 70th
Middle School Girls
Kylie Barber 15:24.33 20th
Eliza Redden 15:24.80 21st
Gracie Roberts 15:29.03 24th
Natalie Snyder 18:16.82 71st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/30/2014 - Crestline Invitational at Amman's Reservoir
High School Boys 6th Place Team
Daren Gies 17:51.66 15th
Jacob Beckner 18:38.34 29th
Nathaniel Redden 18:57.64 37th
Matt McKenzie 19:19.54 46th
Austin Campo 19:27.97 48th
Jesse Shearer 22:55.69 98th
Randy Porter 24:30.19 108th
High School Girls 8th Place Team
Hailey Barber 22:29.51 23rd
Mikka Messmore 24:08.16 46th
Kendall Sanders 24:53.19 54th
Abby Melton 25:19.53 59th
Katy Cunningham 27:14.33 75th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 12:03.47 7th
Michael Collins 13:26.44 27th
Jacob Echelbarger 14:21.43 45th
Nick Bowser 15:54.06 67th
Middle School Girls
Kylie Barber 14:21.87 14th
Gracie Roberts 15:14.88 38th
Eliza Redden 15:26.75 39th
Natalie Snyder 16:49.34 61st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/4/2014 - Fostoria Booster Invitational
High School Boys 7th Place Team
Jacob Beckner 18:49.73 37th
Daren Gies 18:50.53 38th
Nathaniel Redden 18:52.33 40th
Matt McKenzie 18:54.19 41st
Josh Reese 19:24.78 57th
Austin Campo 20:21.64 87th
Joey Williams 20:22.70 89th
Jesse Shearer 23:05.71 139th
Randy Porter 28:42.23 161st
High School Girls
Hailey Barber 24:04.39 46th
Mikka Messmore 24:50.48 60th
Abby Melton 26:41.44 85th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 12:44.78 33rd
Michael Collins 14:32.01 141st
Jacob Echelbarger 15:42.54 207th
Nick Bowser 15:57.58 220th
Middle School Girls
Kylie Barber 14:53.19 33rd
Gracie Roberts 15:22.73 55th
Eliza Redden 15:29.66 61st
Natalie Snyder 17:04.29 123rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/11/2014 - Firelands Conference Championship at Plymouth
High School Boys 3rd Place Team
Daren Gies 18:24.77 11th
Nathaniel Redden 18:26.59 12th
Jacob Beckner 18:53.94 17th
Matt McKenzie 19:01.36 18th
Josh Reese 19:05.48 19th
Austin Campo 20:04.43 28th
Joey Williams 20:51.49 37th
Jesse Shearer 22:29.2 - Open Race
Randy Porter 26:19.9 - Open Race
High School Girls 4th Place Team
Hailey Barber 23:40.77 16th
Kendall Sanders 24:38.16 20th
Mikka Messmore 24:49.84 24th
Abby Melton 26:54.19 34th
Katy Cunningham 27:41.20 36th
Middle School Boys
Justin Robinson 11:58.07 4th
Michael Collins 13:07.59 17th
Nick Bowser 14:35.30 29th
Jacob Echelbarger 14:36.18 30th
Middle School Girls
Kylie Barber 14:43.04 17th
Gracie Roberts 14:57.93 20th
Eliza Redden 15:50.99 28th
Claudia Caudill 16:00.08 30th
Natalie Snyder 16:26.68 39th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/18/2014 - Galion District Championship at Amman's Reservoir
High School Boys 3rd Place Team
Daren Gies 17:38.92 12th
Nathaniel Redden 17:42.88 15th
Jacob Beckner 18:09.99 21st
Josh Reese 18:11.00 22nd
Matt McKenzie 18:24.29 26th
Austin Campo 19:19.73 50th
Matt McKenzie 19:59.56 72nd
High School Girls 6th Place Team
Hailey Barber 22:19.76 24th
Mikka Messmore 23:30.16 37th
Mattie Lunceford 23:54.48 43rd
Kendall Sanders 24:00.03 46th
Abby Melton 25:12.49 59th
Halei Lunceford 26:09.18 68th
Katy Cunningham 27:42.31 72nd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/25/2014 - Regional Championship at Boardman
High School Boys 16th Place Team
Jacob Beckner 18:53.18 82nd
Daren Gies 19:01.96 87th
Nathaniel Redden 19:09.23 94th
Josh Reese 19:24.95 98th
Matt McKenzie 19:25.63 99th
Joey Williams 20:57.82 122nd
Austin Campo 21:28.13 124th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
<--- Back