2009 Plymouth Cross Country
Head Coach: Marty McKenzie
Middle School Coach: Jay Follett
Schedule
Date Meet
8/24/2009 Richland County Meet
8/29/2009 Dan Olien Invitational
9/1/2009 Dual vs. Crestline
9/5/2009 Bucyrus Elks Invitational
9/8/2009 Wynford Invitational
9/15/2009 Lucas Cub Classic
9/19/2009 Galion Invitational
9/22/2009 Quad at St. Paul with Monroeville and Western Reserve
9/26/2009 Bill Brown Classic
9/29/2009 Dual at Crestline
10/3/2009 Buckeye Central Invitational
10/6/2009 Crestline Invitational
10/10/2009 Cat Pack Invitational
10/17/2009 Firelands Conference Championship at Plymouth
10/24/2009 District Championship at Galion Amman's Reservoir
10/31/2009 Regional Championship at Boardman
11/7/2009 State Championship at Scioto Downs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Jeremiah Long Senior 21:21.0
Mitch McKenzie Senior 18:42.65 Honorable Mention All-Conference/Honorable Mention All-District
Alex Mowry Senior 18:21.43 2nd Team All-Conference/Honorable Mention All-District
Dakota Foster Junior 23:57.0
Dylan Lasch Junior 20:26.94
Justin Miller Junior 18:12.69 2nd Team All-Conference/Honorable Mention All-District
Josh Schrader Sophomore 18:42.0 Honorable Mention All-Conference
Ty Schrader Sophomore 18:57.47
Brett Eldridge Freshman 20:41.79
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Girls Roster
Name Year Season Best
Allyssa Brown Junior 26:29.0
Sarah Shirey Junior 23:57.91
Bridget Sutter Junior 24:08.58
Stephanie Grube Sophomore 24:35.03
Katie Brodzeller Freshman 26:46.45
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Middle School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Trevor Haymond Eighth 18:29.0
Jacob James Seventh 15:30.47
Matt McKenzie Seventh 12:30.0
Josh Reese Seventh 12:22.0
Joey Williams Seventh 15:43.0
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Middle School Girls Roster
Name Year Season Best
Courtney Barber Eighth 13:46.0
Amy Grube Eighth 20:55.2
Maci Hedeen Eighth 14:42.0
Brooke Kucinic Eighth 16:38.0
Ally Brodzeller Seventh 14:34.0
Abby Melton Seventh 16:37.0
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
8/24/2009 - Richland County Meet at Madison
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Justin Miller 19:44 17th
Josh Schrader 19:55 21st
Ty Schrader 20:05 23rd
Mitch McKenzie 20:19 27th
Alex Mowry 20:33 31st
Dylan Lasch 22:30 39th
Brett Eldridge 23:47 42nd
Jeremiah Long 24:54 - Open Race
Dakota Foster 28:19 - Open Race
High School Girls
Bridget Sutter 24:45 28th
Sarah Shirey 25:13 29th
Stephanie Grube 29:33 40th
Allyssa Brown 31:51 45th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 14:02 9th
Matt McKenzie 14:23 11th
Joey Williams 18:27 39th
Middle School Girls 6th Place Team
Maci Hedeen 16:13 5th
Ally Brodzeller 18:20 26th
Brooke Kucinic 21:12 35th
Abby Melton 21:51 37th
Amy Grube 23:55 42nd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8/29/2009 - Dan Olien Invitational at New London
High School Boys 8th Place Team Open Race
Justin Miller 18:42.07 35th
Alex Mowry 19:16.64 47th
Ty Schrader 19:24.37 53rd
Josh Schrader 19:34.52 59th
Mitch McKenzie 19:55.98 69th
Dylan Lasch 21:06.60 104th
Brett Eldridge 21:47.37 117th
Jeremiah Long 23:38.84 34th - Open Race
Dakota Foster 25:16.99 45th - Open Race
High School Girls 19th Place Team
Bridger Sutter 24:08.58 56th
Sarah Shirey 24:57.24 75th
Stephanie Grube 26:20.00 91st
Allyssa Brown 28:11.00 107th
Katie Brodzeller 29:32.00 119th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 12:41.28 13th
Matt McKenze 12:52.39 18th
Joey Williams 17:02.78 66th
Middle School Girls 9th Place Team
Maci Hedeen 14:49.68 17th
Ally Brodzeller 16:01.15 40th
Abby Melton 16:20.25 43rd
Brooke Kucinic 19:50.77 79th
Amy Grube 21:16.53 83rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/1/2009 - Dual vs. Crestline
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Justin Miller 18:52 1st
Josh Schrader 19:41 3rd
Mitch McKenzie 19:56 4th
Ty Schrader 20:05 5th
Alex Mowry 20:30 6th
Dylan Lasch 21:29 8th
Brett Eldridge 23:23 12th
Jeremiah Long 26:04 14th
Dakota Foster 26:53 15th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 25:26 3rd
Stephanie Grube 26:49 4th
Allyssa Brown 28:42 7th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 14:11 1st
Matt McKenzie 14:30 2nd
Joey Williams 18:48 4th
Middle School Girls
Maci Hedeen 17:30 1st
Ally Brodzeller 19:30 2nd
Amy Grube 24:28
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/5/2009 - Bucyrus Elks Invitational
High School Boys 9th Place Team
Justin Miller 18:13.56 24th
Josh Schrader 18:52.71 49th
Ty Schrader 19:12.95 55th
Alex Mowry 19:21.28 60th
Mitch McKenzie 19:26.68 63rd
Brett Eldridge 21:54.22 114th
Jeremiah Long 23:00.60 125th
Dakota Foster 25:55.41 135th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 24:32.75 12th
Stephanie Grube 25:58.07 29th
Katie Brodzeller 26:59.62 39th
Allyssa Brown 28:25.99 51st
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 12:49.96 6th
Matt McKenzie 12:58.24 12th
Joey Williams 16:46.77 51st
Middle School Girls
Maci Hedeen 15:09.78 18th
Abby Melton 17:15.74 40th
Brooke Kucinic 20:42.29 66th
Amy Grube 20:55.02 68th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/8/2009 - Wynford Invitational
High School Boys 5th Place Team
Alex Mowry 19:22.14 16th
Josh Schrader 19:33.67 18th
Mitch McKenzie 19:51.35 20th
Ty Schrader 19:54.46 22nd
Jeremiah Long 23:58.18 77th
Brett Eldridge 26:33.45 101st
Dakota Foster 27:23.74 108th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 27:27.45 53rd
Stephanie Grube 27:35.39 54th
Katie Brodzeller 29:44.94 72nd
Allyssa Brown 31:27.91 79th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 13:07.71 4th
Matt McKenzie 13:10.36 5th
Joey Williams 16:57.29 36th
Middle School Girls
Maci Hedeen 15:26.35 11th
Abby Melton 18:34.22 31st
Brooke Kucinic 21:05.84 46th
Amy Grube 21:54.41 50th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/15/2009 - Lucas Cub Classic
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Justin Miller 20:19 6th
Josh Schrader 20:36 7th
Alex Mowry 20:46 9th
Mitch McKenzie 20:56 11th
Ty Schrader 21:17 13th
Brett Eldridge 23:13 24th
Dylan Lasch 23:20 26th
Jeremiah Long 25:29 42nd
Dakota Foster 28:46 54th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 27:59 19th
Stephanie Grube 28:41 21st
Allyssa Brown 31:20 32nd
Katie Brodzeller 32:19 35th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 13:34 1st
Matt McKenzie 13:36 2nd
Joey Williams 17:15 15th
Jacob James 19:57 19th
Middle School Girls 2nd Place Team
Maci Hedeen 16:34 4th
Ally Brodzeller 17:58 8th
Abby Melton 19:17 11th
Brooke Kucinic 21:48 20th
Amy Grube 23:19 21st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/19/2009 - Galion Invitational
High School Boys 15th Place Team Open Race
Justin Miller 18:12.69 46th
Alex Mowry 18:33.47 60th
Josh Schrader 18:43.56 71st
Mitch McKenzie 19:25.72 92nd
Ty Schrader 20:07.52 112th
Dylan Lasch 20:26.94 118th
Brett Eldridge 20:41.79 124th
Jeremiah Long 22:39.64 182nd - Open Race
Dakota Foster 24:56.93 233rd - Open Race
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 23:57.91 90th
Stephanie Grube 25:56.73 123rd
Allyssa Brown 27:14.79 138th
Katie Brodzeller 27:32.18 139th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 12:57.53 24th
Matt McKenzie 13:07.43 34th
Jacob James 16:25.77 143rd
Trevor Haymond 22:40.35 177th
Middle School Girls 16th Place Team
Courtney Barber 15:25.31 40th
Maci Hedeen 15:25.59 41st
Ally Brodzeller 15:50.47 54th
Abby Melton 17:44.29 94th
Brooke Kucinic 20:19.92 125th
Amy Grube 22:19.10 134th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/22/2009 - Quad at St. Paul with Monroeville and Western Reserve
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Justin Miller 18:41 4th
Josh Schrader 19:08 7th
Alex Mowry 19:14 8th
Mitch McKenzie 19:21 9th
Ty Schrader 20:11 13th
Dylan Lasch 21:42 19th
Brett Eldridge 22:28 21st
Jeremiah Long 23:20 26th
Dakota Foster 28:21 34th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 24:24 3rd
Stephanie Grube 26:14 6th
Allyssa Brown 27:58 10th
Katie Brodzeller 28:16 12th
Middle School Boys 3rd Place Team
Josh Reese 13:00 2nd
Matt McKenzie 13:08 3rd
Joey Williams 16:34 12th
Jacob James 16:35 13th
Trevor Haymond 21:47 18th
Middle School Girls 1st Place Team
Courtney Barber 14:29 2nd
Maci Hedeen 15:31 5th
Abby Melton 17:19 8th
Ally Brodzeller 18:18 11th
Brooke Kucinic 19:39 14th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/26/2009 - Bill Brown Classic at Ontario
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Alex Mowry 18:30 17th
Justin Miller 18:45 27th
Josh Schrader 18:50 29th
Ty Schrader 19:28 41st
Mitch McKenzie 19:54 55th
Dylan Lasch 22:07 93rd
Jeremiah Long 23:13 106th
Brett Eldridge 24:01 109th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 25:33 47th
Stephanie Grube 26:16 59th
Allyssa Brown 27:15 69th
Katie Brodzeller 27:21 70th
Middle School Boys 9th Place Team
Josh Reese 12:45 13th
Matt McKenzie 12:46 16th
Jacob James 15:41 72nd
Joey Williams 16:01 78th
Trevor Haymond 21:44 93rd
Middle School Girls 10th Place Team
Courtney Barber 15:00 21st
Maci Hedeen 15:19 35th
Ally Brodzeller 16:04 51st
Abby Melton 17:14 71st
Brooke Kucinic 19:32 95th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/29/2009 - Dual at Crestline
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Alex Mowry 18:24 1st
Josh Schrader 18:42 3rd
Justin Miller 19:05 4th
Mitch McKenzie 19:20 5th
Ty Schrader 19:37 6th
Dylan Lasch 21:15 13th
Jeremiah Long 21:53 15th
Dakota Foster 25:46 22nd
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 24:30 5th
Stephanie Grube 25:50 9th
Allyssa Brown 26:53 11th
Katie Brodzeller 27:46 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/3/2009 - Buckeye Central Invitational
High School Boys 3rd Place Team
Justin Miller 18:46.16 9th
Alex Mowry 18:49.08 10th
Mitch McKenzie 19:07.07 14th
Josh Schrader 19:09.51 15th
Ty Schrader 19:45.94 20th
Dylan Lasch 21:19.06 42nd
Jeremiah Long 21:39.34 44th
Dakota Foster 25:03.58 72nd
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 22:07.44 24th
Stephanie Grube 23:59.86 46th
Katie Brodzeller 24:35.76 50th
Allyssa Brown 25:09.11 58th
Middle School Boys
Josh Reese 12:49.74 2nd
Matt McKenzie 13:11.10 5th
Jacob James 15:32.18 18th
Joey Williams 17:47.92 31st
Middle School Girls 3rd Place Team
Courtney Barber 14:45 4th
Maci Hedeen 15:12 5th
Ally Brodzeller 15:40 9th
Abby Melton 17:45 22nd
Brooke Kucinic 19:11 28th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/6/2009 - Crestline Invitational at Amman's Reservoir
High School Boys 6th Place Team
Alex Mowry 18:25.44 22nd
Justin Miller 18:43.57 29th
Mitch McKenzie 18:45.86 30th
Ty Schrader 18:57.47 33rd
Josh Schrader 19:25.05 41st
Dylan Lasch 20:59.26 69th
Jeremiah Long 21:43.31 86th
Dakota Foster 24:25.50 123rd
High School Girls
Stephanie Grube 25:44.39 66th
Allyssa Brown 26:50.02 78th
Katie Brodzeller 27:23.20 81st
Middle School Boys 5th Place Team
Josh Reese 12:43.48 5th
Matt McKenzie 12:45.13 6th
Jacob James 15:30.47 38th
Joey Williams 16:51.14 46th
Trevor Haymond 20:01.47 59th
Middle School Girls 4th Place Team
Courtney Barber 14:00.71 9th
Maci Hedeen 15:04.07 15th
Ally Brodzeller 16:18.29 32nd
Abby Melton 17:17.60 36th
Brooke Kucinic 17:23.85 37th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/10/2009 - Cat Pack Invitational at Mansfield
High School Boys 5th Place Team
Justin Miller 19:01 13th
Alex Mowry 19:08 14th
Mitch McKenzie 19:28 16th
Ty Schrader 19:54 21st
Dylan Lasch 21:26 46th
Brett Eldridge 21:59 55th
Jeremiah Long 22:18 57th
Dakota Foster 25:11 78th
High School Girls
Sarah Shirey 25:09 23rd
Stephanie Grube 26:39 33rd
Allyssa Brown 27:06 37th
Katie Brodzeller 27:53 41st
Middle School Boys
Matt McKenzie 11:50 10th
Josh Reese 12:07 16th
Jacob James 15:21 58th
Joey Williams 15:35 60th
Middle School Girls 5th Place Team
Courtney Barber 13:13 8th
Maci Hedeen 14:08 18th
Ally Brodzeller 14:22 25th
Abby Melton 15:46 38th
Brooke Kucinic 16:57 50th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/17/2009 - Firelands Conference Championship at Crestview
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Alex Mowry 18:35 13th
Justin Miller 18:39 14th
Josh Schrader 18:50 18th
Mitch McKenzie 18:51 20th
Ty Schrader 19:05 22nd
Dylan Lasch 20:33 39th
Jeremiah Long 21:21 44th
Brett Eldridge 21:55 46th
Dakota Foster 23:57 57th
High School Girls
Stephanie Grube 24:41 28th
Allyssa Brown 26:28 35th
Sarah Shirey 26:29 37th
Katie Brodzeller 27:36 44th
Middle School Boys 3rd Place Team
Josh Reese 12:22 7th
Matt McKenzie 12:30 8th
Jacob James 15:38 27th
Joey Williams 15:43 28th
Trevor Haymond 18:29 30th
Middle School Girls 2nd Place Team
Courtney Barber 13:47 4th
Ally Brodzeller 14:34 9th
Maci Hedeen 14:43 11th
Abby Melton 16:37 20th
Brooke Kucinic 16:38 21st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/24/2009 - Galion District Championship at Amman's Reservoir
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Justin Miller 18:19.06 15th
Alex Mowry 18:21.43 16th
Mitch McKenzie 18:42.65 21st
Josh Schrader 18:44.61 22nd
Ty Schrader 19:11.48 32nd
Dylan Lasch 21:08.70 55th
Brett Eldridge 21:46.81 60th
High School Girls
Stephanie Grube 24:35.03 60th
Sarah Shirey 25:32.71 64th
Katie Brodzeller 26:43.45 74th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/31/2009 - Regional Championship at Boardman
High School Boys 16th Place Team
Justin Miller 20:13.41 81st
Mitch McKenzie 21:09.67 101st
Josh Schrader 21:33.29 106th
Ty Schrader 21:52.56 108th
Alex Mowry 23:53.23 116th
Brett Eldridge 24:38.19 118th
Jeremiah Long 24:57.74 119th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
<--- Back