1974 Plymouth Cross Country
Class A State Champions
Head Coach: Bob James
Schedule
Date Meet
9/5/1974 Tri vs. Black River and Madison
9/7/1974 Dual at Malabar
9/10/1974 Tri at Buckeye Central with New London
9/12/1974 Dual at Lexington
9/21/1974 Perrysburg Invitational
9/24/1974 Dual vs. Shelby
9/26/1974 Dual vs. Clear Fork
10/1/1974 Dual at Colonel Crawford
10/5/1974 Ontario Invitational
10/8/1974 Quad at Seneca East with Monroeville and Old Fort
10/10/1974 Dual at Seneca East
10/12/1974 Findlay Invitational
10/15/1974 Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Thermo-Disc
10/19/1974 Sectional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
10/26/1974 District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
11/2/1974 State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Steve Adams Senior 10:13
Mike Courtright Senior 10:03
Dave Holt Senior 12:20
Steve Lewis Senior 9:52
Ken Lucas Senior 9:58
Randy Cole Junior 11:09
Barry Hamilton Junior 10:11
Jim Kieffer Junior 11:31
Clarence Vermillion Junior 10:46
Brett Kraft Sophomore 10:40
Tim Lewis Sophomore 10:17
Bill Sutter Sophomore 10:49
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Junior High School Roster
Name
Ronnie Steele
Bruce Howell
David Beck
Brian Beck
Scott Kennard
Greg Gillum
Mike McClain
Jeff Ream
Harvey Robinson
Tina Buzard
Tammy Phillips
Kathy Trent
Becky Reynolds
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
9/5/1974 - Tri vs. Black River and Madison
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:10 1st
Tim Lewis 10:25 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:26 4th
Steve Adams 10:34 5th
Ken Lucas 10:40 6th
Brett Kraft 11:11 9th
Barry Hamilton 11:14 10th
Bill Sutter 11:14 11th
Clarence Vermillion 11:30 15th
Randy Cole 11:41 16th
Jim Kieffer 11:54 17th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/7/1974 - Dual at Malabar
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:00 1st
Ken Lucas 10:10 5th
Steve Adams 10:13 6th
Mike Courtright 10:18 7th
Tim Lewis 10:25 8th
Barry Hamilton 10:46 9th
Bill Sutter 10:58 11th
Brett Kraft 11:09 14th
Clarence Vermillion 11:22 17th
Randy Cole 11:25 18th
Jim Kieffer 11:52 26th
Dave Holt 12:37 31st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/10/1974 - Tri at Buckeye Central with New London
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:30 2nd
Ken Lucas 10:33 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:51 4th
Tim Lewis 10:58 6th
Steve Adams 11:01 7th
Barry Hamilton 11:06 8th
Brett Kraft 11:26 12th
Clarence Vermillion 11:38 13th
Bill Sutter 12:05 15th
Randy Cole 12:17 16th
Jim Kieffer 13:23 20th
Dave Holt 13:25 22nd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/12/1974 - Dual at Lexington
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:39 2nd
Ken Lucas 10:56 4th
Mike Courtright 11:08 6th
Tim Lewis 11:09 7th
Brett Kraft 11:20 8th
Steve Adams 11:24 9th
Bill Sutter 11:48 12th
Clarence Vermillion 11:58 13th
Randy Cole 12:33 17th
Barry Hamilton 12:33 18th
Jim Kieffer 13:25 21st
Dave Holt 13:49 22nd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/21/1974 - Perrysburg Invitational
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 14:31 4th
Ken Lucas 14:44 6th
Mike Courtright 14:54 8th
Tim Lewis 15:08 14th
Steve Adams 15:10 15th
Barry Hamilton 16:14 47th
Bill Sutter 16:15 10th - Reserve Race
Clarence Vermillion 16:17 11th - Reserve Race
Randy Cole 16:35 14th - Reserve Race
Jim Kieffer 17:41 32nd - Reserve Race
Dave Holt 18:07 36th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/24/1974 - Dual vs. Shelby
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:01 1st
Mike Courtright 10:09 2nd
Ken Lucas 10:17 4th
Tim Lewis 10:23 6th
Barry Hamilton 10:26 7th
Steve Adams 10:27 8th
Brett Kraft 10:43 11th
Bill Sutter 10:54 12th
Clarence Vermillion 11:01 14th
Randy Cole 11:30 16th
Jim Kieffer 12:01 17th
Dave Holt 12:31 19th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/26/1974 - Dual vs. Clear Fork
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Steve Lewis 9:53 1st
Ken Lucas 10:10 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:12 4th
Steve Adams 10:17 5th
Tim Lewis 10:23 6th
Barry Hamilton 10:29 7th
Brett Kraft 10:40 9th
Bill Sutter 10:49 12th
Clarence Vermillion 10:58 13th
Randy Cole 11:09 15th
Jim Kieffer 11:44 19th
Dave Holt 12:34 21st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/1/1974 - Dual at Colonel Crawford
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:12 2nd
Ken Lucas 10:21 3rd
Steve Adams 10:34 7th
Mike Courtright 10:37 8th
Tim Lewis 10:40 9th
Barry Hamilton 10:54 11th
Brett Kraft 11:08 12th
Clarence Vermillion 11:11 13th
Bill Sutter 11:21 16th
Randy Cole 11:52 22nd
Jim Kieffer 12:05 23rd
Dave Holt 12:48 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/5/1974 - Ontario Invitational
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:00 3rd
Ken Lucas 10:07 6th
Mike Courtright 10:19 9th
Steve Adams 10:29 13th
Tim Lewis 10:31 15th
Barry Hamilton 10:39 21st
Brett Kraft 11:09 41st
Official Results
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/8/1974 - Quad at Seneca East with Monroeville and Old Fort
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 9:54 1st
Ken Lucas 10:00 3rd
Mike Courtright 10:08 4th
Steve Adams 10:15 6th
Randy Cole 11:17 18th
Dave Holt 12:20 27th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/10/1974 - JV Dual at Seneca East
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Tim Lewis 10:17 2nd
Barry Hamilton 10:35 4th
Brett Kraft 10:44 7th
Clarence Vermillion 10:46 8th
Bill Sutter 10:57 9th
Jim Kieffer 11:31 13th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/12/1974 - Findlay Invitational
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 9:12 3rd
Ken Lucas 9:24 5th
Mike Courtright 9:30 8th
Barry Hamilton 9:38 14th
Steve Adams 9:54 19th
Tim Lewis 9:55 20th
Clarence Vermillion 10:12 11th - Reserve Race
Brett Kraft 10:16 32nd
Bill Sutter 10:17 15th - Reserve Race
Randy Cole 10:28 26th - Reserve Race
Jim Kieffer 11:08 70th - Reserve Race
Dave Holt 11:26 89th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/15/1974 - Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Thermo-Disc
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:05 5th
Ken Lucas 10:13 9th
Mike Courtright 10:21 12th
Steve Adams 10:24 13th
Tim Lewis 10:48 26th
Barry Hamilton 10:57 31st
Clarence Vermillion 11:06 35th
Brett Kraft 11:06 2nd - Reserve Race
Bill Sutter 11:07 3rd - Reserve Race
Jim Kieffer 11:48 15th - Reserve Race
Randy Cole 11:51 16th - Reserve Race
Dave Holt 12:25 24th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/19/1974 - Tiffin Sectional Championship at Hedges Boyer Park
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:05 3rd
Ken Lucas 10:10 8th
Mike Courtright 10:19 10th
Barry Hamilton 10:30 14th
Steve Adams 10:38 20th
Tim Lewis 10:54 28th
Clarence Vermillion 11:27 49th
Official Results
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/26/1974 - District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 9:52 9th
Ken Lucas 9:58 11th
Mike Courtright 10:03 16th
Barry Hamilton 10:11 31st
Steve Adams 10:21 47th
Tim Lewis 10:44 74th
Brett Kraft 11:03 97th
Official Results
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11/2/1974 - State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Steve Lewis 10:09 5th
Ken Lucas 10:18 8th
Mike Courtright 10:29 17th
Barry Hamilton 10:33 23rd
Steve Adams 10:45 34th
Tim Lewis 10:49 39th
Brett Kraft 11:03 55th
Official Results
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pictures and Newspaper Articles
News Journal Article - Season Preview - 9/5/1974
News Journal Article - Super Squad - 9/26/1974
News Journal Article - District - 10/26/1974
News Journal Article - Season Recap - 11/14/1974
News Journal Article - Bob James Resigns - 12/10/1974
<--- Back