1972 Plymouth Cross Country
Class A - 5th Place
Head Coach: Bob James
Schedule
Date Meet
9/4/1972 Dual vs. Black River
9/7/1972 Dual vs. Madison
9/12/1972 Dual at. Buckeye Central
9/14/1972 Tri at Wynford with Hopewell-Loudon
9/19/1972 Quad at Ashland (Reserve) with Madison (Reserve) and Shelby
9/21/1972 Dual at Crestline
9/28/1972 Dual vs. Clear Fork
10/2/1972 Dual at Colonel Crawford
10/7/1972 Ontario Invitational
10/10/1972 Dual vs. Mapleton
10/12/1972 Dual at Seneca East
10/17/1972 Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Possum Run
10/21/1972 Sectional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
10/24/1972 Tri at Loudonville with Hillsdale
10/28/1972 District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
11/4/1972 State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Mike Adams Senior 10:03
Larry Bowman Senior 11:06
Randy Kennard Senior 11:55
Mike Redden Senior 10:58
Brad Buzard Junior 10:19
Bill Hamilton Junior 11:24
Ralph Noble Junior 10:18
Richard Seymour Junior 11:31
Steve Adams Sophomore 10:46
Mike Courtright Sophomore 10:42
Dave Holt Sophomore 12:48
Ken Lucas Sophomore 9:58
Earl Strine Sophomore 11:23
Guy Flora Freshman 12:10
Barry Hamilton Freshman 10:57
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
9/5/1972 - Dual vs. Black River
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken LUcas 9:56 1st
Mike Adams 10:14 2nd
Ralph Noble 10:29 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:30 4th
Steve Adams 11:00 8th
Mike Courtright 11:13 9th
Mike Redden 11:19 10th
Earl Strine 11:26 11th
Richard Seymour 12:26 16th
Guy Flora 12:34 17th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/7/1972 - Dual vs. Madison
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:02 1st
Mike Adams 10:16 2nd
Brad Buzard 10:40 3rd
Ralph Noble 10:41 4th
Steve Adams 11:00 5th
Mike Courtright 11:13 8th
Earl Strine 11:23 9th
Mike Redden 12:02 12th
Richard Seymour 12:10 13th
Guy Flora 12:52 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/12/1972 - Dual at Buckeye Central
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:58 1st
Mike Adams 11:05 2nd
Brad Buzard 11:32 4th
Ralph Noble 11:41 5th
Steve Adams 12:08 6th
Mike Courtright 12:29 8th
Mike Redden 12:40 12th
Earl Strine 13:04 13th
Richard Seymour 13:34 15th
Larry Bowman 13:50 16th
Guy Flora 14:24 17th
Dave Holt 15:45 18th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/14/1972 - Tri at Wynford with Hopewell-Loudon
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:40 1st
Mike Adams 10:55 2nd
Brad Buzard 11:04 3rd
Ralph Noble 11:17 5th
Steve Adams 11:40 8th
Mike Courtright 12:04 11th
Mike Redden 12:12 13th
Richard Seymour 12:25 15th
Earl Strine 12:33 17th
Larry Bowman 12:48 20th
Guy Flora 13:25 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/19/1972 - Quad at Ashland (Reserve) with Madison (Reserve) and Shelby
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:35 1st
Mike Adams 10:37 2nd
Brad Buzard 11:04 3rd
Ralph Noble 11:17 5th
Steve Adams 11:34 8th
Richard Seymour 12:03 13th
Mike Courtright 12:05 14th
Mike Redden 12:30 20th
Earl Strine 12:39 22nd
Larry Bowman 12:46 26th
Guy Flora 13:20 31st
Dave Holt 15:10 33rd
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/21/1972 - Dual at Crestline
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:45 1st
Mike Adams 10:50 2nd
Ralph Noble 11:01 3rd
Brad Buzard 11:10 4th
Steve Adams 11:33 6th
Mike Courtright 11:33 7th
Earl Strine 12:03 9th
Richard Seymour 12:15 11th
Mike Redden 12:21 12th
Larry Bowman 12:52 16th
Barry Hamilton 12:53 17th
Guy Flora 13:06 18th
Randy Kennard 13:14 19th
Bill Hamilton 13:30 20th
Dave Holt 15:04 21st
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/28/1972 - Dual vs. Clear Fork
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:58 1st
Mike Adams 10:14 3rd
Ralph Noble 10:23 4th
Brad Buzard 10:30 5th
Steve Adams 10:58 8th
Mike Courtright 11:06 10th
Mike Redden 11:39 14th
Richard Seymour 11:41 15th
Larry Bowman 11:57 17th
Earl Strine 12:02 18th
Barry Hamilton 12:08 20th
Randy Kennard 12:21 22nd
Bill Hamilton 12:33 23rd
Guy Flora 12:57 24th
Dave Holt 13:43 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/3/1972 - Dual at Colonel Crawford
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:25 2nd
Mike Adams 10:29 4th
Ralph Noble 10:48 6th
Brad Buzard 10:50 8th
Steve Adams 11:19 12th
Mike Courtright 11:29 14th
Larry Bowman 11:35 17th
Mike Redden 12:00 19th
Earl Strine 12:03 21st
Richard Seymour 12:04 22nd
Barry Hamilton 12:24 24th
Bill Hamilton 12:50 25th
Randy Kennard 12:55 26th
Guy Flora 13:02 27th
Dave Holt 14:34 29th
Clarence Vermillion 15:44 30th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/7/1972 - Ontario Invitational
High School Boys 1st Place Team - Varsity / 7th Place Team - Reserve
Ken Lucas 10:46 1st
Mike Adams 10:50 3rd
Ralph Noble 11:01 5th
Brad Buzard 11:02 6th
Barry Hamilton 11:27 6th - Reserve Race
Steve Adams 11:28 12th
Mike Courtright 11:33 13th
Mike Redden 11:50 18th
Larry Bowman 11:55 30th - Reserve Race
Earl Strine 12:15 42nd - Reserve Race
Bill Hamilton 12:20 51st - Reserve Race
Richard Seymour 12:43 80th - Reserve Race
Randy Kennard 12:44 83rd - Reserve Race
Guy Flora 12:52 89th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/10/1972 - Dual vs. Mapleton
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:00 1st
Mike Adams 10:03 2nd
Ralph Noble 10:18 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:19 4th
Mike Courtright 10:42 6th
Steve Adams 10:46 7th
Mike Redden 10:58 10th
Barry Hamilton 11:02 11th
Larry Bowman 11:06 12th
Earl Strine 11:23 13th
Bill Hamilton 11:24 14th
Richard Seymour 11:31 16th
Randy Kennard 11:55 17th
Guy Flora 12:10 19th
Dave Holt 12:48 25th
Clarence Vermillion 13:23 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/12/1972 - Dual at Seneca East
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:16 1st
Mike Adams 10:34 2nd
Brad Buzard 10:46 4th
Ralph Noble 10:46 5th
Steve Adams 11:03 6th
Larry Bowman 11:13 7th
Barry Hamilton 11:16 8th
Mike Courtright 11:18 9th
Mike Redden 11:44 13th
Richard Seymour 11:51 15th
Bill Hamilton 11:58 16th
Earl Strine 12:04 17th
Randy Kennard 12:41 21st
Guy Flora 12:48 22nd
Dave Holt 14:17 24th
Clarence Vermillion 14:45 25th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/17/1972 - Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Possum Run
High School Boys 3rd Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:31 5th
Mike Adams 10:45 10th
Brad Buzard 11:07 14th
Ralph Noble 11:08 15th
Steve Adams 11:17 18th
Mike Courtright 11:37 1st - Reserve Race
Larry Bowman 11:40 37th
Barry Hamilton 11:43 2nd - Reserve Race
Mike Redden 11:50 44th
Bill Hamilton 11:51 3rd - Reserve Race
Richard Seymour 12:17 8th - Reserve Race
Earl Strine 12:18 9th - Reserve Race
Randy Kennard 12:44 15th - Reserve Race
Guy Flora 12:56 18th - Reserve Race
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/21/1972 - Tiffin Sectional Championship at Hedges Boyer Park
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:15 1st
Mike Adams 10:39 6th
Ralph Noble 10:55 14th
Barry Hamilton 10:57 17th
Steve Adams 11:03 20th
Mike Courtright 11:06 22nd
Brad Buzard 11:07 24th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/24/1972 - Tri at Loudonville with Hillsdale
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:14 1st
Mike Adams 10:30 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:57 6th
Barry Hamilton 11:08 10th
Steve Adams 11:12 12th
Mike Courtright 11:13 13th
Larry Bowman 11:35 19th
Earl Strine 11:51 22nd
Richard Seymour 11:53 23rd
Bill Hamilton 12:17 28th
Randy Kennard 12:37 31st
Guy Flora 13:08 33rd
Clarence Vermillion 13:42 35th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/28/1972 - District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Ken Lucas 9:59 1st
Mike Adams 10:21 8th
Brad Buzard 10:40 25th
Ralph Noble 10:49 33rd
Steve Adams 11:03 44th
Mike Courtright 11:08 49th
Barry Hamilton 11:19 60th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11/4/1972 - State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
High School Boys 5th Place Team
Ken Lucas 10:36 9th
Mike Adams 10:46 12th
Ralph Noble 11:14 29th
Brad Buzard 11:20 32nd
Steve Adams 11:23 36th
Mike Courtright 11:24 37th
Barry Hamilton 11:24 39th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
<--- Back