1971 Plymouth Cross Country
Class A State Champions
Head Coach: Bob James
Schedule
Date Meet
9/7/1971 Dual at Black River
9/9/1971 Dual at Madison
9/14/1971 Dual vs. Buckeye Central
9/16/1971 Dual vs. Wynford
9/21/1971 Tri at Ashland with Madison
9/23/1971 Dual vs. Crestline
9/30/1971 Tri at Ontario with River Valley
10/5/1971 Dual vs. Colonel Crawford
10/12/1971 Dual at Mapleton
10/14/1971 Dual vs. Seneca East
10/19/1971 Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Possum Run
10/23/1971 Sectional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
10/26/1971 Dual vs. Loudonville
10/30/1971 District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
11/6/1971 State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
High School Boys Roster
Name Year Season Best
Tim Nesbitt Senior 9:59
Charley Steele Senior 12:33
Jim Sutter Senior 10:01
Mike Adams Junior 10:35
Larry Bowman Junior 11:10
Mike Redden Junior 11:35
Brad Buzard Sophomore 10:29
Jim Kimberlin Sophomore 11:36
Steve Adams Freshman 11:12
Mel Kimberlin Freshman 11:48
Ken Lucas Freshman 10:05
Earl Strine Freshman 11:51
Ed Waddles Freshman 16:38
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Scorekeeper: Barb Van Wagner
Timekeeper: Karen Farnwalt
Position Judge: Mary Jo Mack
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Meet Summaries
9/7/1971 - Dual at Black River
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 11:01 1st
Ken Lucas 11:14 2nd
Jim Sutter 11:28 3rd
Brad Buzard 11:46 5th
Mika Adams 11:54 6th
Mike Redden 15:11 12th
Earl Strine 15:30 13th
Charley Steele 15:36 14th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/9/1971 - Dual at Madison
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:54 2nd
Ken Lucas 11:02 3rd
Jim Sutter 11:05 5th
Brad Buzard 11:38 8th
Mika Adams 11:52 10th
Larry Bowman 13:05 14th
Mike Redden 13:32 16th
Charley Steele 14:45 22nd
Earl Strine 14:57 23rd
Ed Waddles 21:23 25th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/14/1971 - Dual vs. Buckeye Central
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:06 1st
Ken Lucas 10:11 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:38 4th
Mike Adams 10:46 5th
Brad Buzard 10:47 6th
Larry Bowman 11:40 8th
Steve Adams 11:53 10th
Jim Kimberlin 12:09 11th
Mike Redden 12:41 15th
Earl Strine 12:42 16th
Mel Kimberlin 13:06 17th
Charley Steele 13:37 19th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/16/1971 - Dual vs. Wynford
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:07 1st
Ken Lucas 10:09 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:31 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:37 4th
Mike Adams 10:39 6th
Larry Bowman 11:45 13th
Steve Adams 11:50 15th
Jim Kimberlin 12:01 17th
Mel Kimberlin 12:05 19th
Earl Strine 12:24 20th
Mike Redden 12:34 21st
Charley Steele 12:54 24th
Ed Waddles 16:38 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/21/1971 - Tri at Ashland with Madison
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:41 1st
Ken Lucas 10:42 2nd
Jim Sutter 11:19 3rd
Mike Adams 11:21 4th
Brad Buzard 11:26 5th
Larry Bowman 11:56 7th
Steve Adams 12:11 10th
Jim Kimberlin 12:26 13th
Mike Redden 12:53 17th
Earl Strine 13:01 18th
Mel Kimberlin 13:04 19th
Charley Steele 13:37 24th
Ed Waddles 19:06 29th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/23/1971 - Dual vs. Crestline
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:06 1st
Ken Lucas 10:08 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:36 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:43 4th
Mike Adams 10:46 5th
Larry Bowman 11:33 9th
Steve Adams 11:34 10th
Mike Redden 12:00 13th
Jim Kimberlin 12:00 14th
Earl Strine 12:28 15th
Charley Steele 12:33 16th
Mel Kimberlin 13:08 17th
Ed Waddles 16:55 19th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9/30/1971 - Tri at Ontario with River Valley
High School Boys 2nd Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:12 2nd
Ken Lucas 10:21 4th
Jim Sutter 10:41 11th
Brad Buzard 10:51 14th
Mike Adams 10:58 17th
Larry Bowman 11:37 18th
Steve Adams 12:12 30th
Earl Strine 12:35 31st
Mike Redden 12:39 32nd
Jim Kimberlin 12:49 33rd
Charley Steele 13:19 34th
Mel Kimberlin 13:29 35th
Ed Waddles 17:27 36th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/5/1971 - Dual vs. Colonel Crawford
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 9:59 1st
Ken Lucas 10:05 3rd
Jim Sutter 10:25 4th
Brad Buzard 10:29 5th
Mike Adams 10:46 9th
Larry Bowman 11:15 12th
Steve Adams 11:31 14th
Mike Redden 11:50 18th
Jim Kimberlin 11:56 20th
Earl Strine 12:10 22nd
Mel Kimberlin 12:15 23rd
Charley Steele 13:11 26th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/12/1971 - Dual at Mapleton
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:11 1st
Ken Lucas 10:15 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:34 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:41 5th
Mika Adams 10:44 6th
Larry Bowman 11:15 9th
Steve Adams 11:30 11th
Mike Redden 11:39 12th
Earl Strine 12:03 13th
Mel Kimberlin 12:04 14th
Jim Kimberlin 12:26 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/14/1971 - Dual vs. Seneca East
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:00 1st
Ken Lucas 10:08 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:19 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:33 4th
Mike Adams 10:35 5th
Larry Bowman 11:10 9th
Steve Adams 11:12 10th
Mike Redden 11:35 12th
Jim Kimberlin 11:36 13th
Earl Strine 11:51 15th
Mel Kimberlin 11:54 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/19/1971 - Johnny Appleseed Conference Championship at Possum Run
High School Boys 3rd Place Team
Jim Sutter 10:29 3rd
Tim Nesbitt 10:42 10th
Ken Lucas 10:56 16th
Mike Adams 11:06 21st
Brad Buzard 11:07 22nd
Larry Bowman 11:29 33rd
Steve Adams 11:54 38th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/23/1971 - Sectional Championship at Tiffin Hedges Boyer Park
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:27 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:28 3rd
Ken Lucas 10:42 6th
Brad Buzard 11:03 10th
Mike Adams 11:06 11th
Larry Boamwn 11:25 24th
Steve Adams 12:00 49th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/26/1971 - Dual vs. Loudonville
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:00 1st
Ken Lucas 10:10 2nd
Jim Sutter 10:13 3rd
Brad Buzard 10:36 4th
Mike Adams 10:37 5th
Larry Boamwn 11:15 8th
Steve Adams 11:34 11th
Jim Kimberlin 11:37 12th
Mel Kimberlin 11:48 14th
Mike Redden 11:56 15th
Earl Strine 12:14 16th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10/30/1971 - District Championship at Kildaire Country Club
High School Boys 4th Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:00 7th
Jim Sutter 10:01 8th
Ken Lucas 10:07 12th
Mike Adams 10:52 53rd
Brad Buzard 10:53 54th
Larry Bowman 12:39 92nd
Steve Adams 13:00 113th
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11/6/1971 - State Championship at Ohio State Scarlet Golf Course
High School Boys 1st Place Team
Tim Nesbitt 10:17 6th
Jim Sutter 10:17 7th
Ken Lucas 10:20 8th
Brad Buzard 10:40 17th
Mike Adams 10:55 32nd
Larry Bowman 11:29 49th
Steve Adams 11:34 52nd
State Meet Video
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pictures and Newspaper Articles
<--- Back